I love the colour blue

Went to the doctor’s – and check!  Got a prescription for Ativan!  Yay!  More blue pills!  I told her why I might need them and as I was talking, my eyes started to well up.  Crap.  I haven’t been sleeping well and I’ve been biting my cheek while I sleep.  I have been pretty damn tired lately, hence the craving for carbs and sweets for energy, so I thought my iron levels were low. So I got a blood test and lo and behold, it is.  Figures.  I also have been coughing a lot at night.  No cold, but she confirmed my post nasal drip issues might be the culprit.  She prescribed Nasonex.  And then we talked about H1N1 vaccine so I’m going back for my physical and to get the shot.  Eww, I’d forgo the shot if I didn’t have to get on a plane and care for a newborn.  I ran into a friend of mine who got H1N1 and she was sick for 3 weeks and lost 13 pounds.  Some people are so lucky.  I’ve never lose my appetite, even when I’m sick.  I can always choke back some chicken soup and ice cream.

On my list of things to do:   mammogram (swell) and a physical.  Gotta load up on Vit. C and D and iron get my rest.  Gotta pack a bag just in case we need to move faster than we planned.  Gotta reserve a room.  Gotta get a grip. Really liking the colour blue right about now.

Advertisements

9 thoughts on “I love the colour blue

  1. The excitement is building!! And I am also glad to hear you are taking care of yourself. Pretty soon there’s going to be a little guy joyfully sucking the life out of you. Cheers!

  2. Someday you and I will find ourselves in a coffee shop in your beautiful city with our lives transformed in ways we couldn’t imagine a few years ago. I am so excited. It feels so serendipitous.

    I did get vaccinated — too little too late — well, I think the illness wasn’t as bad as it could have been — both because of the vax antibodies and the tamiflu — but it’s still rattling around in my lungs — and I personally was pleased to think that by getting those closest to the little one vaccinated there would be a barrier around her…

    WOW. I wish I had some Ativan 😉

    Love and more love,

    Pam

  3. Blue… ahhhh, sweet blue.

    I felt a bit run down the day after my H1N1 shot but that was it and MG didn’t appear to have any s/e at all other than a sore arm. Hopefully you will be in the majority and have a minimal reaction.

    I keep expecting to log on here and see a “holy-crap-she-gave-birth-early-I’m-outta-here” post

  4. Honestly, I don’t know anyone who got sick from the h1n1 vaccine! A few complained about feeling a little tired after or having a sore arm, but that’s it. My foster son (who we’re adopting) got his last Thursday, and popped a fever yesterday. But it’s a high one, so I don’t think the two are related.

    Anyway…good luck with the preparations!

    Happy ICLW!

  5. So glad your doctor was cooperative. 🙂

    I lean toward the color blue most of the time. Many shades of blue.

    I’m getting excited for you and holding hope so close to my chest.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s